Thursday, July 30, 2009

Radar at Work!

Earlier today, sometime around noon, I was sitting at my computer, playing Color Junction on my blog, and mentally working out the things-to-do for the rest of the day. I often sort things through in my mind while playing such monotonous games like Color Junction or Bowling Alley or Bejeweled. Anyways...

All of a sudden, it struck me that my SCJP certificate hadn't arrived yet. It was supposed to come by post from the U.S. I wondered if I ought to pull out the printed mark-sheet I got here after giving the exam, and look for an email address on it, to inquire about my certificate. But then I remembered that one of my school friends (who has cleared this exam before) had told me it could take up to a month for the certificate to arrive. So I decided to leave it for today... and carried on with my Color Junction and my thought process.

Less than 10 minutes later, the door-bell rang. It was the guard of our building with 2 envelopes in his hand. One of them, the smaller one, was addressed to Dad, but the larger one had my name on it! I wasn't expecting a courier from any of my friends... and I'd already forgotten about the certificate by that time. So I wondered about the packet for a fraction of a second... until I set my eyes upon the Sun logo printed on it!

Yupp! You guessed it! It was my SCJP certificate! I was like "WOW! I JUST thought of my certificate... and it has arrived!" Seems like the delivery guy must have been downstairs, delivering the packet to our guard, when I had that fleeting thought about it up here. "Some coincidence" I said to myself.

Then, about an hour ago, I was again sitting at my workstation here, burning some DVDs ('coz my hard drive refuses to download any more movies now, due to lack of space!) and doing my embroidery along with it. Suddenly, I remembered this friend from Delhi who started doing this Java course with me, but eventually, got busy with her family and kid. I spent a day at her place when I went to Delhi earlier this month, and she promised to keep in touch this time. So I wondered why I hadn't heard from her since I returned, and whether she even had my contact number for Patna. "Oh but I was carrying the same number with me in Delhi this time! So she definitely DID have it!"

Now obviously, it didn't take me as long to think about all this, as it's taking me to write about it... or you guys to read about it even! Thoughts, as you probably already know, travel so fast! And in less than 30 seconds after having those thoughts about her, my phone started ringing. I thought it was my sister... but NO! It was HER! The friend I'd been thinking about just seconds ago! WOW again!


TWICE... IN ONE SINGLE DAY! Awesome! Truly amazing! I can bet she must have picked up her phone to call me... at the exact same moment that I thought about her! Telepathy? Intuition? Whatever it was, it was something totally fantastic! And I'm completely loving it! :D :D :D

[Continue Reading...]




Wednesday, July 29, 2009

K-K-K-Kadambari !!!

So this time it was ZillionBig who tagged me! Was a bit tough to do this... as all answers have to begin with the first letter of my first name... and it wasn't a piece-of-cake digging out stuff that begins with 'K'! But finally... mission accomplished! :D

. . .

1. What is your name: Kaddu (A more detailed post on this one will come soon... once the "Tag Dasa" lifts off my blog! :D)


2. A four Letter Word: Kiss


3. A boy's Name: Kaarunya


4. A girl's Name: Krutika


5. An occupation: Kindergarten teacher


6. A colour: Khaki


7. Something you wear: Knickerbockers (not that I wear them personally!)


8. A food: Kiwi


9. Something found in the bathroom: Kleenex ???


10. A place: Kanpur :D


11. A reason for being late: Kite flying with the kids of my building! (What? Girls can't fly kites?)


12. Something you shout: Kill you! (just in fun of course :p)


13. A movie title: Kadambari (Yupp! There's a Hindi movie by that name! I was named after it!)


14. Something you drink: Kesar Pista Milk Shake (I love it actually!)


15. A musical group: Kinks


16. An animal: Kangaroo


17. A street name: Khandwa Road - Neemuch, Indore


18. A type of car: K-1 Attack F-Type


19. Something scary: Kaddu's temper! (Which is on the rise now... why did my name have to start with a 'K'?)



20. Ice cream flavour: Karamel Sutra from Ben & Jerry's (A Core of Soft Caramel Encircled by Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams & Fudge Chips)



That was pretty educative actually! I didn't know quite a few of those things! But I won't tag anyone in particular... 'coz I realize that this tag, even though it's just 20 questions, might take some time to do if your first name begins with some out-of-the-way letter! So you guys are free to take on the challenge if you have the time to do so! :D

But I must confess... it was fun doing this! :D


Here's more in "Tags (or memes)"!


[Continue Reading...]




Tag Conspiracy!!! The ABC Tag

I wonder what's going on in Bloggersville! Why is it suddenly so over-flowing with tags? I just voiced my complete frustration with it here, only a week ago, and now look... I have been tagged by 2 more people! And I still have 2 of the pending tags to complete! So that makes 4 again now! Ufffff! Dhiman is very right in saying that there seems to be some kind of 'Tag Dasa' going on!

Anyways... this one is from Roshmi again... the “ABC Tag”. Another one from the "Know-more-about-me" series!

Rules are:
* Link the person who tagged you. - DONE
* Post the rules on your blog. - DONE
* Share the ABCs of you. - DOING
* Tag 3 people at the end of your post by linking to their blogs. - UMMMMM...
* Let the 3 tagged people know that they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their website. - UHHHHH...
* Do not tag the same person repeatedly but try to tag different people, so that there is a big network of bloggers doing this tag! (Very Important One!) - OK LET'S SEE ABOUT THAT...

. . .

A – Available/Single?
... and looking too! :D

B – Best friend?
God.

C – Cake or Pie?
Cake... especially if it's a chocolate one! :p

D – Drink of choice?
H2O, Hot Coffee, Tea, Ginger-ale Fuzz, Lemonade

E – Essential item you use every day?
Computer! :D

F – Favorite color?
Blue blue... polish my shoe! :))


G – Gummy Bears Or Worms?
Either of them will do.




H – Hometown?
Currently stationed at Patna - in the notorious state of Bihar! :D

I – Indulgence?
Food of course! Didn't you already figure that out, after having read those 3 other tags about me?

J – January or February?
J-A-N-U-A-R-Y! I have my birthday in this month! Tra-la-la-la... :D

K – Kids & their names?
If it's a girl, then Anjali; if it's a boy, then... haven't decided yet! :p

L – Life is incomplete without?
Some food, some money, some work, some fun and... SOMEONE!!

M – Marriage date?
Let me find the groom first!

N – Number of siblings?
Just one hard-to-please younger sister... who, for some strange reason, tends to act more like my elder brother! :-/

O – Oranges or Apples?
Oranges... 'coz of their color... and their mouth-watering smell! :p

P – Phobias/Fears?
Too many irrational fears! Duhhh! Who put this question in here?

Q – Quote for today?
Live and let live...

R – Reason to smile?
Do we really need one?

S – Season?
Spring

T – Tag 3 People?
Hmmmm! Here it comes. I guess I'm so late in doing this tag that most of you have already done it by now... and the ones who haven't, I doubt if they'll have the time to do it. Anyways... let's see... Vatsap, Garima and Neelabh. No pressure though folks... do it if you feel like it. I am very considerate you see! ;)

U – Unknown fact about me?
Huhhh? What were the above then... 'known' facts about me? Just simply say you couldn't think of any question that started with a "U"! And by the way, I'm doing some embroidery these days... I bet you didn't know that!

V – Vegetable you don’t like?
Broccoli

W – Worst habit?
Leaving things mid-way... working on it though...

X – X-rays?
Yeah... disgusting experience! Those awful hospital gowns which make you feel like you aren't wearing anything at all! I hate anything to do with doctors/hospitals actually!

Y – Your favorite food?
Ummm... ummmmmmmmm... ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm :D F-O-O-D!

Z – Zodiac sign?
Capricorn - stubborn mountain goat!

Finished!

Phewwwww!!!


UPDATE:
I was later given this tag again by Sandhya, along with the "Scrumptious Blogger Award"! For details on the award, please refer to the post "Scrumptious Kaddu!"


Here's more in "Tags (or memes)"!


[Continue Reading...]




Sunday, July 26, 2009

Mirror, Mirror On The Wall...

People can be so cruelly hurtful at times!

I wonder what goes on in their minds, that makes them so mean & self-centered... so completely oblivious and insensitive to anyone else's feelings, totally obsessed with their OWN desires and wants... to the extent of losing all rationale even!

They say ignorance is bliss...

but I wish I knew how the world appears to such people…

what exactly DO they see?

???

(Picture Credit: http://www.learner.org/)

[Continue Reading...]




Friday, July 24, 2009

The "Blogitzer"!

This post was originally published on April 22nd, 2009. Re-posting it so that my new blog readers can also vote for this blog

. . .

I have finally come to the conclusion that I suck at Marketing! While it's a piece of cake for me writing over-1000-words posts, when it comes to promoting my blog, I am completely lost!

Take for example this "Blogitzer" Award...

Most of my friends who clicked through the badge above to vote for me, got confused when they saw a "Login Page" in front of them. Now obviously, nobody wants to become a member of another Orkut or Facebook kind of platform, if they already have too much on their plate to handle! And so they closed the site without voting! Hmmmm!

Now if I had been that "blogosphere-savvy", I would have created a post here, explaining the necessary steps, before actually informing them about this nomination and requesting them to vote for me! As it so happens, my forte is writing & only writing. Ok well, I DO manage to fix up broken computers too, so yeah, that's also a USP. But anyways... better late than never, right!

The steps for casting your precious vote! All this will take less than 2 minutes.


1. Click on the Badge on the top right of this blog which looks like this. If you have missed it on the top, you can also find it at the bottom, in the sidebar.

2. When it takes you to the "Login Page", just click on "SIGN UP". Don't worry - this site is not at all another social networking site. They basically just want your email id, to send you a verification link, which you'll have to follow back to vote. That's all. This step is added to ensure only-one-vote-per-email-id, so that I don't start cheating and give myself 1000 votes! LOL!

3. So just check your email, and "Verify the link" given in their mail.

4. Find my nomination under the "Blogitzer" category (it's on page 1 currently). Alternatively, you can simply copy-paste this URL in your address bar: http://bloggerschoiceawards.com/blogs/show/72883.

5. Click on the button that says "VOTE". It will change to "VOTED" if your vote has registered correctly.

6. Drop me a mail so that I can thank you personally! :-p

Oh btw, they won't use your email id for anything else - no spam, no further communication, no promotions, no unwanted emails ever!

If you still face any problem in voting, leave a comment here and I will help you out.

Take care & keep smiling. :-)

[Continue Reading...]




Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Tag-athon!

When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?
Why do I get dark circles around my eyes so easily? Just one night without sleep, and they obstinately refuse to go away, even after 3 days!

How much cash do you have in your wallet right now?
Rs. 404/-

What's a word that rhymes with DOOR?
Bore

What is your favorite ring tone on your phone?
Mission Impossible Theme music.

Who is the 4th person on your missed call list on your cell phone?
Let me check... ok it's my sister.

What are you wearing right now?
Some clothes and a look on my face that says "I'm fed up of doing tags!"

Do you label yourself?
I tend to... at times... unconsciously. Trying to get rid of this habit...

Name the brand of the shoes you currently own?
Not a sucker for brands... they should be comfortable for walking is all I care about.

Bright or Dark Room?
Depends on what I'm doing [wink! wink!] :D :p

What do you think about the person who took this survey before you?
Roshmi! If you tag me again now for the next 3 months, I'll... #&*%$@! Sighhhh! But you have already tagged me again... the ABC tag! No more after that pleassssseeeeee! I have a lot of pending blog posts to do! :(

What does your watch look like?
All need a change of battery right now... haven't looked at them for months!

What were you doing at midnight last night?
Finished chanting & just touched the pillow with my head probably!

What did the last text message you received on your cell say?
"Gudnite :-)"

What's a word that you say a lot?
"Ummm"... Does that count as a word?

Who told you he/she loved you last? (Please exclude spouse, family, children)
PASS. (Cannot take names on a public blog, to maintain the privacy of the person concerned.)

Last furry thing you touched?
My sister's gigantic stuffed "Tweety"... in Delhi!

Favorite age you have been so far?
18 and then 30! Now looking forward to 50! :D

What was the last thing you said to someone?
To my Dad... 17th July's "Li'l Champs" will take another one-and-a-half hours to finish downloading!

The last song you listened to?
Jhankar Beats: Dil ne tumko chun liya hai, tum bhi isko chuno na... khwaab koi dekhta hai, tum bhi sapne buno na...

Where did you live in 1987?
Kanpur

Are you jealous of anyone?
Yes! ... of Sonali Bendre... for her legs! She was born on 1st Jan, just 10 days before me... and such gorgeous pair of legs! And me... sighhhhhhhh... :(

Is anyone jealous of you?
Ummm... don't know for sure... but who cares! It's their problem, not mine! :D

Name three things that you have on you at all times?
At all times? Now that's a tough one! All times means even when I'm sleeping, right? Can't think of anything other than clothes!

What's your favorite town/city?
No favorites yet

When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper and mailed it?
In April... to SCDL (where I did my PGDBA from)... to threaten them of legal action if they didn't sort out the "Server-overload" problem soon, because of which I was not being able to give my online assignments at their website!

Can you change the oil on a car?
Change the oil? :O How do you change the oil? And more importantly, WHY do you change it? Does it like get dirty or something? Uh ok then... I guess the answer to this is "NO"!

Your first love/big crush: what is the last thing you heard about him/her?
Decide first... whether you want me to tell you about my first LOVE or first CRUSH... 'coz the two are different in my case!

Does anything hurt on your body right now?
Eyes obviously! Told you about my dark circles too, didn't I? I wish I could sleep for 24 hours straight!

What is your current desktop picture?
A pink lotus against it's green leaves. In fact, let me just post it up here... blogposts with pics are always more appealing than just lengthy pages of text! :D

Have you been burnt by love?
LOL! This question reminds me of the movie "Diljale"! =))


Here's more in "Tags (or memes)"!


[Continue Reading...]




Friday, July 17, 2009

Another 'Tag'!

Name three most valuable assets.
Computer with internet, my inquisitive mind, my friendly nature.

One truth in your life that haunts you every day?
My weight! (Gulppp)

If you were to be stranded on a deserted island, who are the three blog buddies you would take alongside with you?
Abhiroop (for the chatter-box he is!), Vatsap (for his adventurous streak) and Nikita (for her wit).

Where is the place that you want to go the most?
Would have loved to go to Hogwarts, had it been for real! :D


If you can have one dream to come true, what would it be?
That's between me and my God.

What are you afraid to lose the most in yourself?
My spontaneity.

What would you do if you found a briefcase full of money?
Hope it's not counterfeit money!

If you meet someone that you love, would you confess to him/her?
No.

Which type of person do you dislike the most?
Liars.

What is your ambition?
I make short term goals... 'coz I get bored very easily. And right now, it's to lose some of my excess weight!

If you were given the chance to have one super power, what would it be and why?
The ability to become invisible at will, like Mr. India... or Harry Potter's Invisibility Cloak.

For you life is?
What happens to us while we are making other plans.

If you could do one thing different in life, what would it be?
Make a different choice... back in mid Feb, 2006.

Are you a shopaholic?
Not really.

Which actor/actress would you like to be?
Bruce Willis.

One song that gives you goosebumps?
A.R. Rahman's "Vande Mataram".

Do you have any plans for tomorrow?
Naah.


Here's more in "Tags (or memes)"!


[Continue Reading...]




Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Bloggers' Meet - Photographs

Here are a few pics we took last Sunday at our "Bloggers' Meet" in CP...

Read all the fun stuff that happened at the meet here - "'Sanki' Six!"!


Mukund - The Cool Dude!

Nikita - the "green-top long-haired girl"! ;)

Prabhjot- Mr. Silent! Lips sealed with Fevicol!
(Just received an "URGENT" request from Prabhjot to remove his pic!)


Ajay - Mr. Talkative! :))

Parv - Looks can be deceptive!

"Sanki" Six!

[Continue Reading...]




38 Things You Probably Didn't Know About Me

Tired of all of those surveys made up by high school kids?! 'Have you ever kissed someone? Missed someone? Told someone you loved them? Drank alcohol?' Here are 38 questions for people who are a little older. Anybody is free to take this tag and keep it moving.


1. What bill do you hate paying the most?
Beauty parlour bills - they put you through sheer torture of the 3rd degree... AND charge you outrageous sums of money for it!

2. Where was the last place you had a romantic dinner?
Haven't had one yet.

3. What do you really want to be doing right now?
Exactly what I AM doing right now... answering this questionnaire for my blog.

4. How many colleges did you attend?
Just one... and the professors told us girls to leave the college premises before lunch break, lest the males decided to create some mischief during the lunch break!

5. Why did you choose the shirt that you have on right now?
You mean this kurti right... 'coz it's loose and cool.

6. What are your thoughts on gas prices?
Ummm, this probably means "petrol prices" here in India... & I think they should be increased further, while cooking gas prices and disel prices should be brought down... so that the average cost of food is brought down. Food is something that all sections of the society have to pay for, whereas personal vehicles on the road... there are too many of them anyways, being misued mostly, just like mobile phones! (Have you seen this Ad where this guy gets a goodnight SMS from his girl-friend, and immediately starts his bike and rides all the way to her place to reply to her! How idiotic! Why do this slow poisoning to the Earth? Why not simply blast the whole planet off the face of the Universe with a nuclear war?)

7. First thought when the alarm went off this morning?
I'm on vacation... so no alarms! Woken up by the ring of the door-bell when the "dabbawala" comes to collect the previous day's empty tiffin-box at 6.30 in the morning!

8. Last thought before going to sleep last night?
Doing this "jap-maala" chanting these days. It's the last thing I do before going to bed everyday... some mantra related to Durga Maata... & it helps me connect to the Mother energy, which, in turn, makes me feel safe & protected... something that I have never been able to feel since my mom died. The mantra is not for protection though, it's for something totally different, but it has this effect on me. So I go to sleep every night nowadays with this last thought in mind that my mother is watching over me.

9. Do you miss being a child?
Not really... 'coz I still am one... even though I'm 31 years old!

10. What errand/chore do you despise?
Shopping! (Gulppp!)

11. Get up early or sleep in?
Always been an early bird! I'm in my best mood if I wake up, fresh, by 6 - 6.30 am at the max.

12. Have you found real love yet?
Nope :( ... Not the kind this question probably means... but yeah, my Dad loves me totally! :D

13. Favorite vacation spot?
Haven't been around much yet, but I loved Pune & Bangalore from whatever few places I have visited. Liked Jaipur too actually, and Mussoorie!

14. What do you get every time you go into Wal-Mart?
Haven't been to Wal-Mart yet, in India! So let me change it to just any such departmental store. And I always get some cheese-spreads or pastas or some fancy sauces... F-O-O-D! :D

15. Beach or lake?
Beach of course!

16. Do you think marriage is an outdated ritual?
Naah. "Marriage" is cool... it's the "wedding" I have a problem with! That's the outdated ritual!

17. Sopranos or Desperate Housewives?
Haven't seen either of them! Loved "Full House" though... & "I Dream of Jeannie"... & "Who's the Boss"...

18. Famous person to have dinner with?
Lord Krishna. Ummm... he's supposed to be God though, but I would've sooooo loved to have been around at the time when He was here in mortal form, and have dinner with Him!


19. Have you ever crashed your vehicle?
I don't drive.

20. Ever had to use a fire extinguisher for its intended purpose?
Nope.

21. Book or Movie?
A book, any time! Remember... I'm a girl of many words... and movies are just too abridged for my taste! Look at what they did to the Harry Potter series!

22. Strangest place you have ever brushed your teeth?
Went on a school trip to Nepal once... and our bus pulled over at this roadside-dhaba in the morning. All of us brushed our teeth outside that dhaba, with water from a hand-pump! Was fun!

24. Do you go to church?
I like to visit places of worship only for their architectural or aesthetic value. Prayer and connecting to God is something I do better in the privacy of my own house!

25. At this point in your life would you rather start a new career or a new relationship?
I'm ready for both actually! :D

26. How old are you?
I am 31 years old! Guys (or people rather!)... please take note! Even though my writings hint at someone younger, I am not a day less than 31! And it pisses me off to no extent when I'm treated as an inexperienced twenty-year old something! I have spent many a long years on this planet, been witness to a lot of weird experiences, seen and done so many things, that it really irks me when somebody talks to me as if I was a 21-year old girl, fresh out of college, with no worries, no cares, no responsibilities in the world, except her own grades! Sixteen may be "sweet" for some... but I'd rather move forward in life than go back in time!

27. Do you have a go-to person?
Ummm... didn't quite get this question... sorry!

28. Are you where you want to be in life?
Of course not! There's still a long long way to go! I've only started figuring out what I want to do with my life! Duhhh!


29. Growing up, what were your favorite cartoons?
Tom & Jerry! Always Tom & Jerry... to this date! :D

30. What about you do you think has changed the most?
I have become more understanding about others... rather more lenient perhaps??? More accepting...

31. Looking back at high school were they the best years of your life?
I was too much of an introvert till high-school. The fun started when I moved to class 11th! :D Glorious 2 years of my life!

32. Are there times you still feel like a kid?
Of course! It's such fun being a kid... you get so many hugs, and you can laugh your head off at all silly jokes! And you can smile at strangers, and they smile right back at you! And you can be so creative and innovative and spontaneous! I wonder why adults become so boring and closed!

33. Did you ever own troll dolls?
I never heard of trolls till Harry Potter 1.

34. Did you have a pager?
I have a cell phone, and I can rarely remember where it's thrown!

35. Where was the hang out spot when you were a teenager?
Well, we were all very homely kind of people... and preferred meeting at somebody's home, so we could make all the amount of noise that we wished to!

36. Who do you think impacted your life the most?
Harry Potter & Professor Dumbledore.

37. Was there a teacher or authority figure that stood out for you?
Ms. N. Kapoor - my Computer Teacher at school... and Mr. G. Singh (Guchchu!) - our Maths teacher.

38. Do you tell stories that start with “when I was your age”?
Naah... not really! I feel more inspired by the kids these days, and prefer listening to their stories, and the way they look at life.


Here's more in "Tags (or memes)"!


[Continue Reading...]




Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Missed call!

Just missed a chat initiation from the Yahoo Pingbox on my blog... I was not at my system and didn't realize I'd left myself "online".

Unfortunately, there is no way for me to know who buzzed me, 'coz it displays your name as "guestXX". So whoever just sent me these lines copy-pasted below, please know that this Pingbox DOES work and I DID receive your messages, only just wasn't here to reply to them! :(

guest35: hi
guest35: i read "Sanki" Six! that was interesting meet
guest35: :)

Hope to catch you again sometime soon... "guest35"!
[Continue Reading...]




Monday, July 13, 2009

"Sanki" Six!

Yesterday’s meet was super fun!

One big realization that dawned upon me yesterday: all of us bloggers are such talkative people that we don’t even care if we are meeting someone for the first time! All we need is an opportunity to talk, and we start off! Whether we have a place to sit, or are standing in the center of a busy McDs, or even out in the Delhi heat, searching for a CCD in CP! The talking continues non-stop!


Six of us eventually turned up for the meet. My original estimate of 5 had been pretty accurate actually, only there was one last minute addition directly from indiblogger! Lucky the guy had the sense to mail me his phone number too, so I could immediately call him up & confirm plans with him!

The 6 adventurers… Mukund, Parv, Nikita, Ajay, Prabhjot and, of course, me… were just too excited to meet each other! So much so, in fact, that Mukund, Parv and I reached the Inner Circle McDs 40 minutes early! LOL! The 2 guys coming from Noida and me from Patna, none of us had any idea about how long it would take to get there! And we didn’t want to be late… so we ended up being early! Then we figured since we had to wait for the others till 4.30, we might as well stand inside McDs, at least it would be air conditioned!

Once inside, we got so busy chatting up with each other, that none of us heard my phone ring! “5 missed calls” is what I saw displayed on the screen when I eventually sensed the vibration of my cell phone inside my jeans pocket! It was Ajay. He was looking for us outside McDs! Some more intros were in order. But even funnier was Nikita’s entry minutes later!

I am carrying my Patna number here on roaming… and strange though it may sound, but for me, receiving calls on roaming is more expensive than making calls. So I had requested everybody to just send me an SMS or give a missed call, and that I would call them back. Hence, I received Nikita’s missed call. At the same time, I turned around and saw a girl wearing a green top standing just 4 feet away from me. Her head was down and her face was curtained by her long hair, but she was fiddling with her cell phone.

Cell phone! Hmmm! I nudged at one of the guys standing with me, & asked if she might be Nikita. He had no idea. So we grinned idiotically at each other!

By then, the other 2 had also caught on with what was going on in our minds… but were equally clueless about whether this "green-top long-haired girl" was indeed the one we were waiting for! And obviously, none of us wanted to make a fool of ourselves by approaching the "wrong" girl! So all 4 of us grinned idiotically at each other!

I seriously love meeting strangers like this… blind “friends”??? It’s like unwrapping your birthday gift with anticipation about what you would find inside!

Anyway, I finally decided to call Nikita and see if the "green-top long-haired girl" would answer her phone at the same time. She did. She DID! Yayyy! :D Mystery solved. We found our fifth attendee! The last one, Prabhjot, followed 5 minutes later. He was easy to identify… again ‘coz of the cell phone!

I love modern technology too! :D

This was only the beginning of nonsense… a lot more followed, including our taking a full round of the Inner Circle in search of a CCD, just because we happened to take one wrong turn outside McDs! LOL! And also this 70-something uncle, who was listening to our nonsense at McDs, until suddenly, he apparently decided he’d had enough of it, and left, without even ordering anything there… only to come across the same 3 jokers again (Parv, Mukund, and me), along with 3 more this time (Ajay, Nikita & Prabhu), at CCD! The world is getting too small it seems! ;)

But I leave it to the rest of the gang, to share the other juicy stuff with you guys. And yes, we took some photographs too… Ajay and I had camera mobiles. Unfortunately, I remembered today morning that I haven’t brought the Installer CD for the cell phone’s software here, which transfers the stuff from the phone to the PC. My sister is going to try copying the pictures via Bluetooth when she comes back home from work today. If it works, then I’ll post the pics in my next post here. If not, then I guess you guys will have to wait till I get back to Patna. Unless, of course, Ajay finds time to upload the pics that he took.

UPDATE:

Photographs have been uploaded here - "Bloggers' Meet - Photographs".

Also read what the other 'sankis' have written about the meet...

Parv - "Sankat Six!!! Blogger Meet In New Delhi."

Nikita - "Jab We Met"

Mukund - "JAB WE (BLOGGERS) MET"

[Continue Reading...]




Saturday, July 11, 2009

Updates on Our Bloggers' Meet

I have reached Delhi today and have already spoken to as many of you who mailed me their phone numbers. This is the final plan for our meet tomorrow...


We meet at CP - McDonalds Inner Circle, instead of the original venue - McDs Janpath, 'coz both will be equally crowded. So we can use either of them ONLY as an initial meeting point, and after that we move to some place else, that can accommodate so many of us for a couple of hours! Inner Circle would be more convenient for people coming by Metro.

Everybody gathers outside McDs Inner circle between 4.00-4.30 pm. We leave McDs at sharp 4.30 pm, together, to whichever place we decide to go eventually. So all of you are requested to be there on time, i.e. before 4.30 pm.

So far, following people have confirmed for tomorrow...

1. Yours truly (obviously!)
2. Nikita (99% confirmed - will know for sure by today evening)
3. Parv
4. Mukund (He and Parv will come together from Noida, and will pick me from South Ex McD on their way, so that all 3 of us will reach CP together)
5. Ajay Saklani

I have spoken to PG... she'll let me know her confirmed plan by tomorrow afternoon. She might have some classes though.

I haven't yet been able to speak to Manish Misra - his phone is going unanswered right now.

Excel Matic, Gautam, SiD and Kim - I don't have your phone numbers guys. Sending you an email soon. Kim, I don't even have your email ID. So I don't know how to inform you.

Anyone else reading this post... who blogs... or reads blogs... and will be in Delhi tomorrow evening... please feel free to join us. You can mail me your contact details, so we can coordinate. OR feel free to seek us out directly tomorrow evening, before 4.30 pm, outside McDs Inner Circle, CP.

Once we are all together, we might try to find some place in a CCD or Barista there, or some restaurant, or there is this place called "Indian Coffee House". Central Park has also been suggested, but, it will be too hot to sit out in the open. So let's see...

Hope to meet you all tomorrow! Take care...

[Continue Reading...]




Wednesday, July 8, 2009

And It Started With A "Thriller"

While I was busy preparing for my exam, the world lost an icon! Got to read many obituaries in the last few days, on this blog-vine. While some "fans" suffer from real grief -- a genuine emotional void -- most of us are just plain shocked! I belong to the latter category.

MJ was no doubt a legend... second only to Elvis Presley I guess! And yet, I was never able to develop any fondness for him... the way I feel for Ricky Martin perhaps, or even Elvis Presley! I never quite figured out why though! I DO like some of his songs, but, to be very honest, that's not what I'd remember him for!

MJ, for me, would always remain an icon for eccentricity!

A person who could look like this...











and this...

AND this...









all in one same lifetime... HAS to be majorly eccentric!

As Vyazz says in his post... I really DO wonder what went on in his head to have inspired him to do all that he did! Funny man really - always in the midst of some or the other controversy! I sort of believed that such insane people are beyond the bounds of mortality -- they are beyond the human reality of death. So when the radio announced that day, that he died of a cardiac arrest, it seemed like the entire world had stopped for a second in a big ':-O'!

And even though I've never been a big fan of him, I do owe him one thing... and that's my love for English music! If it hadn't been for his 'Thriller', I might have never realized I liked singing English songs more than Hindi ones! And who knows... if not for him, I might have never even made it to my school English choir either!

My Mom was a big fan of MJ... and she owned that audio cassette which had this funny looking dark man on its cover, with the strangest hairstyle I'd ever seen in my life! LOL! He was the first African I'd set my eyes upon till then... I thought he was some kind of tribal ('junglee' is the word I actually used for him!) who lived in the forests like Tarzan! (But hey... I was not even 10 years old at the time guys!)It was perhaps my Mom's biggest ambition in life to see me become a classical Indian dancer (or at least manage to dance with grace to our Bollywood tunes!) but I seemed to completely lack those feminine "adaayein" even back then (as a 10-year-old!) which are so required for a female dancer!

And then I happened to listen to a couple of tracks from Thriller... and it kinda set my body free! My Mom realized my limbs didn't remain so rigid (robotic?) while I was dancing (if it can be called that!) to MJ's Thriller! Haahhh! I even performed -- SOLO -- in some kinda small social gathering in our colony back then... to some track from MJ's Thriller! LOL! The girls there were impressed... even the ones who were older than me! Too bad I wasn't born a guy! Sighhhhhh!

But that's probably the only "personal" memory I have, related with MJ. Of course, for several more years, his were the only English audio cassettes you'd find in my home... 'coz I never saw Mom listening to anyone else... and Dad is more of a Hindi music kinda guy! Eventually, I grew up... learnt more English songs in school... and finally, cable television struck India! The rest is, of course, history!

All said and done, MJ will always remain "the singer who introduced me to a world of music beyond our Hindi songs"... just as India will always remain "the champion of the first ever T20 World Cup!"

. . .

Here's more in Music!

[Continue Reading...]




Decoded.

Took some more quizzes on Facebook yesterday... here's the result of one that tells you your "robot name". All it asks you for is your first name... lol! It deserves a post for its nonsensical humor element!

I took this quiz twice -- once by my official first name & then again by my (official?) pen name. This is what it said:

K.A.D.A.M.B.A.R.I.

Kinetic Artificial Device Assembled for Masterful Battle,
Assassination and Rational Infiltration


K.A.D.D.U.

Kinetic Artificial Dangerous Destruction Unit
Dangerous either way, ain't I? :D

B.E.W.A.R.E.

Here's more in "Who-Am-I"!

[Continue Reading...]




Friday, July 3, 2009

Amnesia!!!

I have forgotten everything! All that I studied so far... for this exam on the 7th... it's all gone! Wiped out! Erased! It was all up there (inside my head) until last night, before I went to sleep... but today morning when I woke up... zilch!

Can't remember anything! It's a total BLANK! Almost as if my system got infected by some deadly "virus" while I was sleeping last night... which has formatted all those memory cells in my brain, in which pages from Kathy Sierra's book had been photographed and saved! Each time I try to recall something... it throws a "ClassNotFoundException" at me! What the heck is happening? :(

[Continue Reading...]